skip navigation

Home

Welcome to the Online Home of District 11

Minnesota District 11 Hockey is committed to providing a stable, informative and efficient governing body to its member associations.


2016-2017 DISTRICT 11 PLAYOFF HOST LOCATIONS

Bantam A:  Silver Bay

Bantam B:  Two Harbors

Pee Wee A:  Hermantown

Pee Wee B:  Proctor

12UB:  Moose Lake

*Squirts & Girls 10UB TBD

Minnesota Hockey Opens Tier 1 Registration

Minnesota Hockey has officially opened registration for the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance Tier 1 Leagues at the 15 (2001 birth year) and 14 & Under (2002) classifications for Youth and Girls. The newly formed leagues at the 14U & 15 levels will be operated as an expansion of the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance programs.

Teams will be made up of players from Minnesota Districts and will begin the tryout process in early August. Following tryouts, the teams will begin training together with games being played on weekends starting in late August and running through late September.

“We are excited to offer the opportunity for Minnesota players at the 15U and 14U levels to tryout out for and potentially compete for a USA Hockey National Championship,” said Dave Margenau, President of Minnesota Hockey. “The Tier 1 structure that was established last year was a great addition to our highly successful community-based association and high school model. We look forward to providing yet another opportunity for our players from across the state of Minnesota.”

There will be nine teams from the 12 Minnesota Hockey districts: District 2, District 3, District 5, District 6, District 8, District 10, Districts 4/9, Districts 11/12 and District 15/16.  The teams will participate in up to 18 on-ice skill development practices, eight off-ice training sessions, 12 League games and three playoff games.

“The format of this League will really allow players to continue to develop their abilities on and off the ice, and will be a great lead up to the association season” said CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance director, Mike Macmillan. “The importance of practice and skill development can’t be overlooked, so we wanted to ensure that was a part of this program.”

For more details on tryouts and registration, follow the appropriate link below.

Youth Tier 1 14U (2002 birth years)

Youth Tier 1 15 (2001)

Girls Tier 1 14U (2002)

Girls Tier 1 15 (2001)

Tier 1 hockey in Minnesota was established in 2015 and included teams at the Youth 16U and 18U and Girls 16U and 19U classifications. Those classifications will continue to be administered by Minnesota Hockey, while operations of the Leagues are overseen by affiliated Leagues including the Girls Midwest Elite League (Girls 16U & 19U), the Upper Midwest High School Elite League (Youth 18U) and the Minnesota Hockey High Performance Prep Development League (Youth 16U).


2016 Minnesota Hockey High Performance 14 & 15 Tryout Information


SQUIRT & GIRLS 10UB PLAYOFF RESULTS

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS

GIRLS 10UB

MIRAGE BLUE 8 TWO HARBORS 0

MIRAGE WHITE 5 ICEBREAKERS RED 1

CLOQUET 4 SUPERIOR 0

ICEBREAKERS BLACK 3 MOOSE LAKE 2

ICEBREAKERS RED 5 TWO HARBORS 2

MOOSE LAKE 3 SUPERIOR 2

MIRAGE BLUE 4 MIRAGE WHITE 2

CLOQUET 3 DULUTH BLACK 1

DULUTH BLACK 6 DULUTH RED 3

MIRAGE WHITE 5 MOOSE LAKE 2

MIRAGE BLUE 1 CLOQUET 0

MIRAGE WHITE 4 DULUTH BLACK 3

MIRAGE WHITE 2 CLOQUET 1

CHAMPIONSHIP:  MIRAGE BLUE 7 MIRAGE WHITE 1

SQUIRT A

SUPERIOR 4 PROCTOR 3 2OT

HERMANTOWN 8 SUPERIOR 0

SQUIRT B - AMERICAN

MOOSE LAKE 14 ASHLAND 1

SUPERIOR WHITE 6 SUPERIOR BLUE 5 SHOOTOUT

TWO HARBORS 6 TWIG 0

SILVER BAY 7 MOOSE LAKE BLUE 0

MOOSE LAKE RED 7 SUPERIOR WHITE 2

TWO HARBORS 3 SILVER BAY 2

3RD PLACE:  SILVER BAY 4 SUPERIOR WHITE 1

CHAMPIONSHIP:  MOOSE LAKE RED 5 TWO HARBORS 4 OT

SQUIRT B - NATIONAL:  SMYTHE DIVISION

PORTMAN GOLD 6 PIEDMONT 1

HERMANTOWN GOLD 8 HERMANTOWN GRAY 1

GLEN AVON RED 6 CLOQUET 3

CLOQUET PURPLE 6 WOODLAND 4

CONGDON WHITE 9 PORTMAN GOLD 7

CONGDON WHITE 5 HERMANTOWN GOLD 3

GLEN AVON RED 9 CLOQUET PURPLE 2

CONGDON WHITE 7 GLEN AVON RED 0

SQUIRT B - NATIONAL:  WALES DIVISION

CLOQUET BLACK 8 DULUTH HEIGHTS 2

PIEDMONT MAROON 11 GARY-MORGAN PARK 1

HERMANTOWN BLUE 5 CLOQUET BLACK 1

GLEN AVON WHITE 10 PORTMAN WHITE

PIEDMONT MAROON 8 CONGDON BLUE 2

HERMANTOWN WHITE 8 CLOQUET WHITE 1

GLEN AVON WHITE 3 HERMANTOWN BLUE 2

HERMANTOWN WHITE 6 PIEDMONT MAROON 5 OT

GLEN AVON WHITE 5 HERMANTOWN WHITE 0

SQUIRT B - NATIONAL LEAGUE

3RD PLACE:  GLEN AVON RED 6 HERMANTOWN WHITE 5

CHAMPIONSHIP:  GLEN AVON WHITE 5 CONGDON WHITE 2
 

DISTRICT PLAYOFF RESULTS

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS

BANTAM A

CLOQUET 6 DULUTH DENFELD 0

DULUTH EAST 6 HERMANTOWN 0

NORTH SHORE 5 CLOQUET 3

DULUTH DENFELD 5 HERMANTOWN 2

DULUTH EAST 2 NORTH SHORE 1

DULUTH DENFELD 2 CLOQUET 1 OT

DULUTH DENFELD 2 NORTH SHORE 1 (North Shore advances to Regions as #3 seed)

DULUTH DENFELD 3 DULUTH EAST 0

DULUTH EAST 5 DULUTH DENFELD 1 (East advances to Regions as #1 seed and Denfeld as #2)

BANTAM B:

DULUTH EAST BLACK 2 DULUTH EAST RED 1

DULUTH EAST BLACK 5 HERMANTOWN 3

PROCTOR 3 NORTH SHORE 2

NORTH SHORE 4 HERMANTOWN 3 (North Shore advances to Regions as #3 seed)

DULUTH EAST BLACK 4 PROCTOR 3 (Duluth East advances to Regions as the #1 seed and Proctor as #2)

PEE WEE A

NORTH SHORE 6 PROCTOR 5

DULUTH EAST 5 HERMANTOWN 1

DULUTH DENFELD 3 DULUTH EAST 1

PROCTOR 4 HERMANTOWN 0

PROCTOR 5 DULUTH EAST 1

DULUTH DENFELD 4 NORTH SHORE 1

PROCTOR 5 NORTH SHORE 4 OT (North Shore advances to Regions as #3 seed)

DULUTH DENFELD 4 PROCTOR 0 (Tenfold advances to Regions as #1 seed and Proctor as #2)

PEE WEE B:

PROCTOR 7 HERMANTOWN 2

CLOQUET WHITE 11 NORTH SHORE 0

DULUTH EAST BLACK 3 DULUTH EAST RED 2

DULUTH DENFELD GOLD 7 PROCTOR 0

CLOQUET PURPLE 6 MOOSE LAKE 4

DULUTH DENFELD MAROON 4 CLOQUET WHITE 2

DULUTH DENFELD GOLD 4 DULUTH EAST BLACK 0

CLOQUET PURPLE 5 DULUTH DENFELD MAROON 3

DULUTH EAST BLACK 5 DULUTH DENFELD MAROON 3 (Duluth East advances to Regions as #3 seed)

DULUTH DENFELD GOLD 4 CLOQUET PURPLE 3 (Denfeld advances to Regions as #1 seed and Cloquet as #2)

12UB:

DULUTH 4 NORTH SHORE 0

CLOQUET 8 MOOSE LAKE 2

DULUTH 5 PROCTOR/HERMANTOWN 1

PROCTOR/HERMANTOWN 3 MOOSE LAKE 2 (Proctor/Hermantown advances to Regions as #3 seed)

CLOQUET 3 DULUTH 1 (Cloquet advances to Regions as #1 seed, Duluth advances as #2)


2015-2016 District 11 Playoff Sites

DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Bantam AA:  No Playoffs
Bantam A:  Hermantown (February 14-21)
Bantam B:  Two Harbors (February 12-14)
Pee Wee AA:  No Playoffs
Pee Wee A:  Proctor (February 15, 19-21)
Pee Wee B:  Silver Bay (February 12-14)
Girls 15UA:  No Playoffs
Girls 12UA:  No Playoffs
Girls 12UB:  Moose Lake (February 12-13)
Girls 10UB:  Cloquet (February 28-March 4)
Squirt A:  Hermantown
Squirt B American:  Superior
Squirt B Symth:  Duluth
Squirt B wales:  Duluth
 

REGION TOURNAMENTS HOSTED @ D11 SITES

Bantam AA:  Cloquet
Pee Wee A:  Proctor
Girls 15UA:  Duluth
Girls 12UB:  Silver Bay


District 11 Schedule

Thu 7/14 Fri 7/15 Sat 7/16 Sun 7/17 Mon 7/18

no events

no events

no events

no events

no events