skip navigation

Home

Welcome to the Online Home of District 11

Minnesota District 11 Hockey is committed to providing a stable, informative and efficient governing body to its member associations.


DISTRICT PLAYOFF RESULTS

BANTAM A
Proctor 5
Hermantown 3

Duluth Denfeld 3
Cloquet 1

Duluth East 5
Proctor 4

Duluth Denfeld 1
North Shore 0

Cloquet 3
Proctor 1 (Proctor eliminated)

North Shore 10
Germantown 3 (Hermantown eliminated)

Duluth East 4
Duluth Denfeld 2

BANTAM B
North Shore 4
Proctor 2

Duluth East Red 5
Cloquet 0

Duluth East Black 3
Hermantown 2

North Shore 4
Duluth Denfeld 3 OT

Duluth East Red 4
Duluth East Black 3 OT

Cloquet 5
Hermantown 3 (Hermantown eliminated)

Duluth East Black 6
Proctor 2 (Proctor eliminated)

Duluth Denfeld 9
Cloquet 1 (Cloquet eliminated)

Duluth East Red 7
North Shore 1

GIRLS 12UA
Proctor/Hermantown 2
Duluth 0

Proctor/Hermantown 4
Duluth 1 (Duluth eliminated)

Proctor/Hermantown advances to Olympic Region Tourney @ Thief River Falls

PEE WEE B
Hermantown Gold 9
Hermantown Blue 3

North Shore Silver 7
North Shore Black 2

Cloquet Purple 3
Cloquet White 1

Duluth East 6
Moose Lake 3

Proctor 7
Hermantown Gold 2

North Shore Silver 5
Duluth Denfeld 2

Hermantown Gold 9
North Shore Black 8 (North Shore Black eliminated)

Hermantown Blue 3
Duluth Denfeld 1 (Duluth Denfeld eliminated)

Cloquet White 4
Hermantown Gold 2 (Hermantown Gold eliminated)

Hermantown Blue 4
Moose Lake 3 (Moose Lake eliminated)

GIRLS 12UB
North Shore 5
Duluth 3

Moose Lake 6
Proctor/Hermantown 1

Cloquet 11
North Shore 0


2016-2017 DISTRICT 11 PLAYOFF HOST LOCATIONS

Bantam A:  Silver Bay

Bantam B:  Two Harbors

Pee Wee A:  Hermantown

Pee Wee B:  Proctor

12UB:  Moose Lake

10UB:  Moose Lake

*Squirt B:  TBD

********************************************************

District 11 Regions

Peewee AA - Essentia Duluth Heritage Center

 

Minnesota Hockey Opens Tier 1 Registration

Minnesota Hockey has officially opened registration for the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance Tier 1 Leagues at the 15 (2001 birth year) and 14 & Under (2002) classifications for Youth and Girls. The newly formed leagues at the 14U & 15 levels will be operated as an expansion of the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance programs.

Teams will be made up of players from Minnesota Districts and will begin the tryout process in early August. Following tryouts, the teams will begin training together with games being played on weekends starting in late August and running through late September.

“We are excited to offer the opportunity for Minnesota players at the 15U and 14U levels to tryout out for and potentially compete for a USA Hockey National Championship,” said Dave Margenau, President of Minnesota Hockey. “The Tier 1 structure that was established last year was a great addition to our highly successful community-based association and high school model. We look forward to providing yet another opportunity for our players from across the state of Minnesota.”

There will be nine teams from the 12 Minnesota Hockey districts: District 2, District 3, District 5, District 6, District 8, District 10, Districts 4/9, Districts 11/12 and District 15/16.  The teams will participate in up to 18 on-ice skill development practices, eight off-ice training sessions, 12 League games and three playoff games.

“The format of this League will really allow players to continue to develop their abilities on and off the ice, and will be a great lead up to the association season” said CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance director, Mike Macmillan. “The importance of practice and skill development can’t be overlooked, so we wanted to ensure that was a part of this program.”

For more details on tryouts and registration, follow the appropriate link below.

Youth Tier 1 14U (2002 birth years)

Youth Tier 1 15 (2001)

Girls Tier 1 14U (2002)

Girls Tier 1 15 (2001)

Tier 1 hockey in Minnesota was established in 2015 and included teams at the Youth 16U and 18U and Girls 16U and 19U classifications. Those classifications will continue to be administered by Minnesota Hockey, while operations of the Leagues are overseen by affiliated Leagues including the Girls Midwest Elite League (Girls 16U & 19U), the Upper Midwest High School Elite League (Youth 18U) and the Minnesota Hockey High Performance Prep Development League (Youth 16U).



SQUIRT & GIRLS 10UB PLAYOFF RESULTS

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS

GIRLS 10UB

 

DISTRICT PLAYOFF RESULTS